Group Members

PhD Students

Palika Abayakoon

Tram Nguyen

Thimali Arumapperuma

Jinling Li

Amani Alhifthi

Janice Mui

PostDocs/Research Assistants

Dr Phillip van der Peet

Dr Zalihe Hakki

Dr Ruwan Epa

Honours and Masters Students

Eric Zhang

Hind Taher

Rohan Watson

Stephanie Kourambas

Past Group Members

PhD Students

Dr Michelle McNally (joint with Prof R Capon)

Dr Karen Loft

Dr Nathan McGill

Dr Suwan Yap (joint with Prof O Woodman)

Dr Helena Qin (joint with Prof O Woodman)

Dr Emma Denehy

Dr Benjamin Cao

Dr Phillip van der Peet

Dr Rohan Williams

Dr Mark Richardson

Dr Zalihe Hakki

Dr Gaetano Speciale

Dr Stephanie Bellmaine (joint with Prof M Pera)

Dr Sayali Shah

Dr Tyson Belz

Dr Satvika Burungupalli

Dr Dylan Smith

Dr Pearl Fernandes

Dr Marija Petricevic

Honours/MSc/PGradDipl Students

Emma Denehy (Honours, 2002)

Karen Loft (Honours, 2003)

Jacinta Watt (Honours, 2003)

Evonne Tan (Honours, 2004)

Caroline Egan (Honours, 2004)

Helena Qin (Honours, 2005)

Suwan Yap (Honours, 2005)

Phillip van der Peet (Honours, 2005)

Ben Moroni (Honours, 2006)

Xingqiang Chen (Honours, 2006)

Justin Ramirez (Honours, 2006)

Calida Pleasance (Honours, 2006)

Samantha Wimala (Honours, 2006)

Benjamin Cao (Honours, 2007)

Andrew Tilley (Honours, 2007)

Stefanie-Ann Alexander (Honours, 2007)

Rohan Williams (Honours, 2008)

Jia Liao (Postgraduate Diploma, 2008)

Steven Shirbin (Honours, 2009)

Fikre Andemariam (Honours, 2010)

Zalihe Hakki (MSc, 2009-10)

Stephanie Bellmaine (MSc, 2010-11)

Ronald Lam (Postgraduate Diploma, 2012)

Sammuel Wherrett (MSc, 2012-13)

Dylan Smith (Honours, 2013)

Marija Petricevic (MSc, 2013-14)

Ashley Cornell (MSc, 2012-2014)

Meesha Shivadasani (MSc, 2014-2015)

Seep Arora (2014-15)

Tram Nguyen (MSc, 2014-16)

Xiaoji Bryce Chen (MSc, 2014-16)

Chris Traill (Hons, 2016, with Chris Burns)

Kimberley Callaghan (Hons, 2016, with Ethan Goddard-Borger)

Charles Cowcher (MSc, 2015-17)

Amani Alhifthi (MSc, 2016-18)

Janice Mui (Hons, 2018)

Chemical Research Project, Summer and Exchange Students

Naomi Kirkpatrick (399, 2002)

Karen Loft (399, 2002)

Carlie Gannon (399, 2002)

Timea Partos (399, 2003)

Evonne Tan (399, 2003)

Udeshi Amarasinghe (399, 2004)

Phil van der Peet (399, 2004)

Jason Barraclough (399, 2004)

Tippadey Khau (399, 2004)

Julia Eakins (399, 2005)

Xingqiang Chen (399, 2005)

Shantelle Vergunst (399, 2006)

Ian Ryan (399, 2006)

Helena Qin (Summer BioMed, 2002)

Shanna Tam (Summer BioMed, 2003)

Jeremy Paige (Exchange, USA, 2003)

Marcus Angelin (Exchange, Sweden, 2004)

Agnieszka Kosidlo (Summer BioMed, 2005)

Nghi Ngo (Summer Prestigious Scholar, 2006; 2007)

Rohan Williams (399, 2007)

Oliver Gidley (399, 2007)

Amy Huva (399, 2008)

Russell Down (399, 2008)

Ilaria Proietti Silvestri (PhD student from ‘Sapienza’ University, Rome, 2009-10)

Roisin O’Flaherty (Endeavour Award funded PhD student from National University of Ireland, 2010)

Jeanne Delgado (399, 2010)

Sammuel Wherrett (Chem Res Project, 2011)

Cael Debono (Chem Res Project, 2011)

Cameron Benson (Chem Res Project, 2011)

Marija Petricevic (summer, 2012)

Kimberley Callaghan (Chem Res Project, 2015)

Christopher Traill (Chem Res Project, 2015)

Dean Pennay (Chem Res Project, 2017)

Janice Mui (Chem Res Project, 2017)

Stephanie Kourambas (Chem Res Project, 2018)

Xenia Meissner (Humboldt Exchange, 2018)

Christopher Bengt (Danish Exchange, 2018)

Postdocs/Research Associates

Dr Ian Walker (2004-5)

Dr Zoran Dinev (2004-6)

Carlie Gannon (2004-6)

Dr Pavla Bojarova (2006-7)

Dr Shannon Zanatta (2007-9)

Dr Berin Boughton (2009)

Dr Steven Zammit (2007-10)

Dr Tim Quach (2010-2011)

Dr Suwan Yap (2010-2011)

Dr Sammi Tsegay (2011-2012)

Dr Samad Sandanayake (2011-2012)

Dr Christian Gunawan (2012-4)

Dr Alan Cartmell (2013)

Dr Shea (Fern) Lim (2012-2013)

Dr Janice Cheng (2014-2017)

Other

Jacinta Watt

James Johnson

Xingqiang Chen

Margaret Noble